What is a Legal Separation?
[…] A legal separation usually divides marital property and debts. Community property rights usually terminate in a legal separation case. Custody, parenting time and support of children are also usually determined. To obtain a legal separation, you will need to tell the court that your marriage is irretrievably broken and/or that one party desires to reside separate and apart from the other. The court cannot grant a legal separation decree if either party objects. If there is an objection, the court can hear the case as a divorce case. State law: A.R.S. 25-313. provides: The court shall enter a decree of legal separation if it finds each of the following: • That one of the parties at the time the action was commenced was domiciled in this state or was stationed in this state while a member of the armed services. • The conciliation provisions of section 25-381.09 and the provisions of article 5 of this chapter either do not apply o

0

There really is no formal court proceeding to obtain a legal separation in New Jersey. There is an outdated court proceeding called a “divorce from bed and board” that is similar to a legal separation.