What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?
[…] Important Notice: Our web hosting provider recently started charging us for additional visits, which was unexpected. In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?

0
Posted

What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?

0

35 U.S.C. 33 states: “Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1000 for each offense.”