What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?
[…] (b) A registered practitioner who is not an attorney may use the designation ‘Patents’, ‘Patent Agent’, ‘Registered Patent Agent’, or a substantially similar designation, except that any practitioner who was registered prior to November 15, 1938, may refer to himself or herself as a ‘Patent Attorney’.

0

35 U.S.C. 33 states: “Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1000 for each offense.”