What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?
[…] Learn more about our hosting issue here.

What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?

0
Posted

What does the Federal Code say about use of the “Patent Attorney” title?

0

35 U.S.C. 33 states: “Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1000 for each offense.” Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines what constitutes practice. 37 CFR 10.34 states: “A registered practitioner may state or imply that the practitioner is a specialist as follows: (a) a registered practitioner who is an attorney may use the designation, ‘Patents’, ‘Patent Attorney’, ‘Patent Lawyer’, ‘Registered Patent Attonrey, or a substantially similar designation. (b) A registered practitioner who is not an attorney may use the designation ‘Patents’, ‘Patent Agent’, ‘Registered Patent Agent’, or a substantially similar designation, except that any practitioner who was registered prior to November 15, 1938, may refer to himself or herself as a ‘Patent Attorney’.

0

35 U.S.C. 33 states: “Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1000 for each offense.” Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines what constitutes practice. 37 CFR 10.34 states: “A registered practitioner may state or imply that the practitioner is a specialist as follows: (a) a registered practitioner who is an attorney may use the designation, ‘Patents’, ‘Patent Attorney’, ‘Patent Lawyer’, ‘Registered Patent Attonrey, or a substantially similar designation.

Related Questions

What is your question?

*Sadly, we had to bring back ads too. Hopefully more targeted.

Experts123