How do I get short-term disability without losing my job?
[…] In response, we're seeking donations. Depending on the situation, we may explore different monetization options for our Community and Expert Contributors. It's crucial to provide more returns for their expertise and offer more Expert Validated Answers or AI Validated Answers. Learn more about our hosting issue here.

How do I get short-term disability without losing my job?

0
Posted

How do I get short-term disability without losing my job?

0

If you live in California, a leave of absence for alcohol treatment may be legally protected. First, under Labor Code section 1025, “Every private employer regularly employing 25 or more employees shall reasonably accommodate any employee who wishes to voluntarily enter and participate in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, provided that this reasonable accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on the employer.” Second, under Government Code section 12940(a) and (m), employers with 5 or more employees are required to provide reasonable accommodations — which may include leaves of absence for treatment and recovery — to their employees.