How do I get short-term disability without losing my job?
[…] One thing I would recommend is NOT to divulge the reason to your company. It is between you, your doctor, the insurance company who should keep it confidential, and your treatment center. While on short-term disability, the insurance company should be covering your salary, your company need not know. Best of luck. The addiction crept up on me. It’s only alcohol, didn’t expect it.

0

If you live in California, a leave of absence for alcohol treatment may be legally protected. First, under Labor Code section 1025, “Every private employer regularly employing 25 or more employees shall reasonably accommodate any employee who wishes to voluntarily enter and participate in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, provided that this reasonable accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on the employer.” Second, under Government Code section 12940(a) and (m), employers with 5 or more employees are required to provide reasonable accommodations — which may include leaves of absence for treatment and recovery — to their employees.